Virtual Fellows Case Conference

Now accepting case submissions

Fellows (AGA members only): Submit your case presentations to be considered and featured in 2020. Before you submit: View case report format instructions.

Please note: Only AGA members will have access to conference materials and discussions. Learn more about AGA membership.

Happening now: A Diabolical Connection

PRESENTATION 2: NOW – Thursday, Dec. 19

By Shakirat Salvador, MD
Clinical Gastroenterology Fellow
Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Patient is a 61-year-old M with history of alcohol abuse (no cirrhosis) who initially presented to the emergency room (ER) with sudden onset abdominal pain. He does not use NSAIDS. Lab showed total bilirubin 2.3 (0.2-1.2mg/dL), alkaline phosphatase 216 (40-150 unit/L) , AST 465 (5-40 unit/L), ALT 315 (0-55 unit/L), hemoglobin 12.5 gm/dL (baseline). CT without contrast and MRI showed pancreatic duodenal artery aneurysm. He was discharged. However, his abdominal pain returned in addition to new onset melena. On arrival to ER, blood pressure was 85/56, heart rate 94, respiration rate 17, 96% on room air. Labs showed total bilirubin 6.3 (0.2-1.2mg/dL), alkaline phosphatase 183 (40-150 unit/L), AST 204 (5-40 unit/L), ALT 287 (0-55 unit/L), hemoglobin 8 gm/dL. 

What is/are the next step(s)?

Join the discussion

How it works

  1. Trainees with accepted submissions post the case study and question to the AGA Community as assigned.

  2. They host a two-day discussion in the all-members forum.

  3. Concluding the presentation, they share their response to the question with supporting resources. 

Case presentations

A Deceiving case of diarrhea

By Rishika Chugh, MD
Clinical Gastroenterology & Hepatology Fellow
Yale University School of Medicine

View her presentation